Schedule
Office Hours
  • MONDAY-THURSDAY
    9 AM TO 1 PM

    For special arrangements, please contact the church:

    • secretary@sprucestreetumc.org
    • 304-293-3359
Sunday
  • EARLY WORSHIP
    – 8:30 AM
  • SUNDAY SCHOOL
    – 9:35 AM
  • WORSHIP SERVICE - LISTEN ON WCLG-AM 1300
    – 10:45 AM
  • Youth/Children's Choir Practice
    – 12:15 PM
Tuesday
  • Prayer Shawl/Crochet Ministry (free lessons)
    – 10:00 AM
Wednesday
  • MAKE FRIENDS WITH YOUR COMPUTER (assistance at no cost)
    – 9:30 AM
  • Lunch for college students (College students eat free!)
    – 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM
  • BIBLE STUDY at the downtown Panera
    – 2:00 PM
Thursday
  • Handball Choir Practice
    – 6:15 PM
  • Chancel Choir Practice
    – 7:00 PM
Contact Us
Spruce Street UMC
  September 2018  
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30    
Upcoming Events
SEP

18

TUE
PRAYER SHAWL MINISTRY
10:00 AM
KNITTING/CROCHETING LESSONS - NO FEES - no experience needed; come and make beanies, caps, prayer shawls, etc.
SEP

19

WED
MAKE FRIENDS WITH YOUR COMPUTER!
9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Individualized instruction at each learner's own pace
LUNCH FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS
11:00 AM to 1:00 PM
There IS a free lunch - at Spruce Street United Methodist Church!
SEP

20

THU
HANDBELL CHOIR PRACTICE
6:15 PM to 6:55 PM
CHOIR ROOM, TOP FLOOR, WHEELCHAIR ACCESSIBLE
CHANCEL CHOIR PRACTICE
7:00 PM
CHOIR RM, TOP FLOOR, WHEELCHAIR ACCESSIBLE
Bible Search
ONLINE GIVING

logo Stay connected to Spruce Street if you're out-of-town.
  
"Givelify" is a safe way to send donations, and allows contributors to donate in three clicks, track their donations, and get an immediate online receipt.  Read about the advantages and get the app.   
[App Store or Google Play]  

Francis Asbury: A Flamed Spirit

Click on the graphic to enter the video. Make sure your speakers are on.

Officers of Spruce Street UMC

Spruce Street United Methodist Church
Officers

Administrative Council Chair   Greg McCracken 
Administrative Council Secretary   Judi McCracken 
Children’s Ministry Coordinator       Sarah Allen   
Church Historian    Kathy Hanko
Church Treasurer     Delbert Bowers 
Coordinator of Communications    Judi McCracken
District Conference Delegate   Penny Turley 
Head Usher   Don Davis
Lay Member of Annual Conference    Dan Erenrich
Membership Secretary    Bonnie Johnson      
Nurture Chairperson   Carolyn Carr
Staff-Pastor-Parish Relations Committee Chair   John Beaumont
Sunday School Superintendent    Audrey Wolfurth    
United Methodist Men    Don Davis
United Methodist Women    Theresa Johnson
Witness Chairperson   Judi McCracken
Youth Coordinator  

Sarah Allen

     
  At-Large Administrative Council Members  
2017 2018 2019
Roger Britton Beverly Sanders David Helms
Pam Courtney LeAnn Beaumont Samantha Goulet

 


Staff

Music Director    Marguerite Bostonia
Custodian   John Stephenson
Family Life Coordinator   Sarah Allen
Hospitality Coordinator     Bonnie Johnson      
Minister    Timothy J. Allen
Nursery Coordinator     Bobbie Leach
Administrative Assistant   Barbara Kuhn
Financial Secretary   Judy Kennell

 


 

Board of Trustees -

Chairperson is elected by members in January

Class of 2017

Class of 2018

Class of 2019

Pamela Bowers, current Chairperson

Art Ford

Dawna Johnson

Keith Carr

Jason Kennell

Doug Stanger

Hank Burton

Marge Lee

Gary Schlobohm

 


 

Finance

In addition to the at-large members this area also includes the Chairperson:  Jennifer Zachary

minister: Timothy J. Allen

lay member of Annual Conference: Dan Erenrich 

chairperson of Church Council: Greg McCracken

a representative of theTrustees selected by the Trustees: Pam Bowers 

lay leader if listed

financial secretary: Judy Kennell

church treasurer: Delbert Bowers

at-large members (Disc. Par. 266.3):

Class of 2017

Class of 2018

Class of 2019

Carolyn Keech

Brandi Helms

Mike Wolfarth

Randy Courtney Eric Eberhart Gale Truman
  Sue Carpenter  

 

Lay Leadership Committee (Nominations)

The pastor serves as the chairperson: Timothy J. Allen

 

Class of 2017 Class of 2018 Class of 2019
Ken Shanes Bonnie Johnson Rita Friend
Dan Erenrich Kay Beamer Barbara Kuhn
Eileen Ford Kaye Bartrug Jennifer Burton

 


Committee on Staff-Pastor-Parish Relations

Class of 2017

Class of 2018

Class of 2019

Ken Shanes

John Beaumont

Maria Schlobohm

Becky Davis

John Lewin

Ernie Carlson

Christine Slover

Jennifer Zachary

Paul Hanko

 

To Administrative Council

Ministries

Contents © 2018 Spruce St United Methodist Church | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy